Data Privacy Day

Aug 20, 2014 12:50pm
The Advisory Committee to the Congressional Internet Caucus recently held an event and panel discussion about the May 2014 “right to be forgotten” ruling in Europe. Since May, many concerns have been raised regarding how the “right to be forgotten,” intended to protect citizens’ privacy, could limit access to important information and compromise transparency. Additionally, some have voiced concerns about how the ruling could impact American Internet users in the event that search engines deleted requested results not only within the EU but globally.
Aug 12, 2014 6:31am
When it comes to tightening your Internet and computer privacy security, one crucial step you can take is to learn more about how your online activities leave confidential traces behind on your hard drive.
Jul 30, 2014 5:52am
The Center for Democracy & Technology (CDT) recently held the first event in a series that tackles various aspects of our digital lives, focusing on emerging technologies and the transformation of traditional industries through technology and data. This series asks participants to consider the ways that being “always on” impacts us and how we relate to each other.
Jul 14, 2014 12:00pm
The National Cyber Security Alliance recently partnered with data privacy management company TRUSTe on the Internet of Things (IoT) Privacy Summit, held July 10 in Silicon Valley, California. This event, which featured presentations by technology, privacy, business and policy experts, addressed the privacy questions and needs related to the Internet of Things, or the growing world of web-connected devices and products.
Jul 9, 2014 12:00pm
Growing your business is top of mind yet one data breach can financially devastate your company. This ChatDPD highlights ways small biz can prioritize privacy and establish a strong baseline for a proactive and defensive data protection plan. Guests: @ATTSmallBiz, @PrivacyProf, @PrivacyPros
Jun 18, 2014 8:00am
According to newly-released EMC Privacy Index, 84% of consumers don't like anyone knowing anything about themselves or their habits unless they make a decision to share that information.
May 14, 2014 1:00pm
From a series of university data breaches to the recent settlement a teen student received after school officials demanded her Facebook password, student privacy is the one of the hottest topics in 2014.
May 8, 2014 7:00am
Data privacy is something that can be built into systems, taught to users of systems and valued by good old fashioned entrepreneurial techniques. All it takes is a little know how, creativity and the desire to build respect for data about people into technical solutions and organizations.
Apr 28, 2014 11:01am
Consumers are becoming less naive regarding data about them being collected and shared, but they should become more knowledgeable about how those processes work and the risks involved, NCSA executive director Michael Kaiser told the Privacy Piracy Radio Show on 88.9 FM KUCI in Irvine, CA.
Apr 9, 2014 3:00pm
Leading identity theft experts from The Identity Theft Council, National Consumers League, ID Theft Resource Center, PRIVATE WIFI and NCSA discussed the steps you can take to protect your personal information and how to respond if you become a victim of identity theft.
Mar 12, 2014 4:00pm
The ever-changing ways kids interact online has made it difficult for parents to keep pace with the latest safety and security advice. PRIVO, Savvy Cyber Kids, iKeepSafe, the FTC and the Center on Media and Child Health joined NCSA to discuss tips for parents and share resources.
Feb 20, 2014 9:10am
To help understand how shoppers are behaving in their stores, retailers are contracting statistical modeling firms that collect and analyze data many shoppers may not even realize they're providing through their smartphones. The growth of the Mobile Location Analytics (MLA) industry has raised questions about the specific information being collected, how it’s being used, and to what extent, if at all, consumers are aware this is happening.
Feb 6, 2014 7:15am
"Smiling feels easy and natural. However, this action is quite elaborate from a structural point of view," writes Jetico CEO Michael Waksman. "So the key to making data privacy more accessible would be to use software that allows encryption to be performed easily and naturally without even thinking about it."
Feb 4, 2014 7:00am
David Hoffman was one of the driving forces behind the observation of Data Privacy Day in the United States and Canada in 2008, so it should come as no surprise Intel's global privacy officer delivered one of the most memorable comments of the 2014 Data Privacy Day Kickoff Event Jan. 28 at The Pew Charitable Trusts in Washington, D.C.
Jan 28, 2014 6:00am
"For those who would frame data privacy as the individual-versus-corporations or individual-versus-government, there are more constructive approaches to protecting privacy than adversarial ones," writes NCSA executive director Michael Kaiser on the annual observation of Data Privacy Day. "And that's why the theme of Data Privacy Day is Respecting Privacy, Safeguarding Data and Enabling Trust."
Jan 24, 2014 2:05pm
"To avoid accidentally selling your identity on eBay or providing access to your bank accounts in the form of a broken tablet in the trash, you need to take secure measures to wipe the data clean," writes Frank Milia of IT Asset Management Group (ITAMG). "The good news is that many of the drive manufacturers have provided secure erasure utilities built into the disks."
Jan 22, 2014 3:10pm
In the last #ChatDPD before Data Privacy Day Jan. 28, iKeepSafe, SpiderOak, ISACA and the International Association of Privacy Professionals joined NCSA to discuss best practices for businesses regarding privacy ethics and good data stewardship.
Jan 22, 2014 6:00am
SpiderOak's Chip Black takes a look back at Ted Nelson's seminal 1974 works on computing and how they're relevant as ever in online privacy discussions 40 years later.
Jan 21, 2014 9:00am
In the first two installments of the Better Business Bureau's "Privacy Basics for the Savvy Small Business" series, Frances Henderson, CIPP, offered tips on reviewing and retooling your privacy policy and internal privacy practices. This final post highlights the privacy implications of activities your small business may engage in as it expands its reach - hosting online ads, expanding overseas, and launching a mobile app.
Jan 21, 2014 7:30am
"It's the start of a new year -- a time to look at our habits with fresh eyes, make positive changes and tackle life with renewed energy and enthusiasm," writes Linnette Attai of iKeepSafe. "It's also a great time to take a look at your digital footprint, and those of your children, and see if there are changes to be made there as well."
Jan 15, 2014 6:30pm
In the latest Twitter chat leading up to Data Privacy Day 2014, EDUCAUSE, AT&T, the Center on Media and Child Health and researcher Mary Madden from Pew Internet & American Life Project provided insight and tips about navigating the online world safely and securely, one privacy check-up at a time.
Jan 9, 2014 7:30am
Heather M. Federman, Policy & Outreach Director at the Online Trust Alliance, provides her New Year "data resolutions" for businesses to open 2014.
Jan 8, 2014 5:12pm
The Rape, Abuse & Incest National Network (RAINN), Reputation.com and others from the victims' services community joined NCSA to share advice and resources that help survivors of domestic or sexual violence control their online presence in recognition of Data Privacy Day. This transcript has been edited for brevity and clarity.
Dec 19, 2013 12:00pm
Reputation.com's Leslie Hobbs covers how to create a positive personal and professional presence online. "The potential to make the Internet work for you exists," she writes. "it just requires a bit of legwork and a lot of thought."
Dec 17, 2013 7:05am
Frances Henderson, CIPP, and Emma Fletcher, CIPP, deliver the second installment in the Council of Better Business Bureaus' series, "Privacy Basics for the Savvy Small Business", by discussing how companies should approach reviewing and updating their privacy policies.
Dec 12, 2013 7:20am
"In the Digital Age, one way a victim can start to feel empowered again is through controlling her privacy," writes Reputation.com's Leslie Hobbs, who offers some guidance that anyone can use to guard their personal information.
Dec 11, 2013 5:00pm
Data Privacy Day and guests AT&T (@ATTSmallBiz), Private WiFi (@Privatewifi) and Application Developers Alliance (@AppsAlliance) discussed privacy on-the-go for individuals and small businesses during this second #ChatDPD.
Dec 10, 2013 7:30am
In her second entry in the Data Privacy Day guest blog series, iKeepSafe's Linnette Attai expands on the conversation around data security and schools with a new paper that outlines concerns and serves as a guide for dialogue on assessing and implementing systems and practices.
Dec 5, 2013 7:01am
Privacy specialist Andrew McDevitt of AvePoint explains why the global privacy community should rally around Data Privacy Day this January 28: to heighten public awareness of privacy concerns and promote strong data stewardship practices among individuals and businesses.
Dec 3, 2013 7:00am
Private Wifi and the Identity Theft Resource Center have released a new infographic, "The Ultimate Guide to Staying Safe on Public Wifi", which offers insight into about the overall consumer privacy beliefs in WiFi hotspots.
Nov 26, 2013 7:40am
David Dahl, director of development for the Crypton.io project at data encryption and storage service provider SpiderOak, provides the strategies he follows at home to maintain greater control over his online privacy.
Nov 20, 2013 6:36am
"Smart companies - the ones that are looking not just one quarter from now or one year from now - are anticipating the rise of the New Privacy," writes Reputation.com's Leslie Hobbs. "So what should companies do to start down that path?"
Nov 19, 2013 4:00am
"Whether your small business sells goods and services online, or you’re simply using your website to market to your customers, having a quality website privacy policy can build consumer trust and distinguish your business in a crowded online marketplace," writes Frances Henderson, CIPP, from the Council of Better Business Bureaus.
Nov 14, 2013 6:30am
Linnette Attai from iKeepSafe delves into the issue of how schools protect the student data they collect, and a new iKeepsafe resource, "Data Privacy and Schools: Outlining the Conversation." The paper is a launching pad for dialogue about how schools collect and manage student data, with the ultimate aim of easing the development of successful and compliant partnerships with third-party technology partners.
Nov 13, 2013 7:15pm
The open and increasingly social nature of the Internet offers big benefits, and big risks. Data Privacy Day hosted a Twitter chat Nov. 13 to talk about how you can share responsibly while protecting your personal information online. Guests included @STOPTHNKCONNECT, @iKeepSafe, and @Reputation_com.
Nov 12, 2013 6:25am
"Sharing your personal data can very much color your reputation, especially online," says Leslie Hobbs of Reputation.com. "In fact, the two often go hand-in-hand so take a judicious approach to revealing your personal details. Here's how."
Nov 7, 2013 8:59am
"Privacy advocates, regulators and others raise worthwhile concerns about the growing Internet of Things," writes guest blogger Jason Meyer. "What happens when the data these devices capture about us misrepresents us or include errors that skew our profiles?"
Nov 6, 2013 9:00am
Every year on or around January 28, companies, nonprofits, schools and government agencies celebrate Data Privacy Day (DPD) by educating employees, customers and constituents about privacy. I hope you'll join us in recognizing Data Privacy Day in 2014. Now is the time to start planning how to make the most of DPD and show your commitment to respecting privacy, safeguarding data and enabling trust.
Aug 8, 2013 2:41pm
The National Cyber Security Alliance, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, Microsoft Privacy, Intel, and Data Privacy Day discussed good data stewardship and privacy practices for your organization or business. The following transcript has been edited for brevity and clarity.
Jun 27, 2013 7:05am
The International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) hosted a KnowledgeNet forum, The Components of an Accountable Company Privacy Program and How to Implement It, in Washington, D.C. on Wednesday, June 26. The discussion was led by National Cyber Security Alliance board member David Hoffman (CIPP/US) and Chair of Data Privacy Day Dan Caprio.
Jun 10, 2013 9:30am
Philip Alexander, founder of Data Privacy Network, offers advice on how you can protect your identity and personal information while on summer vacation.
Apr 25, 2013 6:25am
Data Privacy Day's Tiffany Barrett provides updates on two major privacy campaigns under way in coming days: Privacy Awareness Week (April 28-May 4) and Choose Privacy Week (May 1-May 7).
Mar 4, 2013 9:58am
Michael Waksman, CEO of Jetico, a company that provides military-standard data protection software to the U.S. Department of Defense, offers his tips on how exactly to make your passwords 'long and strong'.
Feb 4, 2013 8:00am
As a user, if you have never taken Facebook's impact on your privacy, reputation and security seriously, it's now time to do so.
Jan 31, 2013 9:15am
When you work with personal data on a Windows computer, your privacy and identity are at risk. We will show you a few basic things you should keep in mind, to make sure your privacy and identity are always protected.
Jan 31, 2013 1:00pm
We recently joined STOP. THINK. CONNECT., Holland & Knight, InfoSight, ISACA and the U.S. Department of Homeland Security for a Twitter chat about privacy & small business. Here's a partial transcript of the chat..
Jan 30, 2013 9:30am
As businesses and organizations upgrade to the newest wireless devices, every day thousands of used mobile devices are being replaced and companies run the risk of inadvertently compromising confidential internal information contained on these devices.
Jan 29, 2013 8:00am
Consumers today cannot avoid all risks, but there are a number of practical steps they can take to minimize the threats of viruses, credit card fraud and identity theft.
Jan 25, 2013 11:00am
We joined STOP. THINK. CONNECT., Data Privacy Day, Intel, Matt Ivester for a Twitter Chat on Data Privacy Day. We also talked about Ivester's book, "LOL...OMG What Every Student Needs to Know About Online Reputation Management, Digital Citizenship and Cyberbullying." Here's a partial transcript.
Jan 25, 2013 6:15am
Every day, kids face a myriad of online decisions- which friend requests to accept, whether to forward time-limited and self-destructing images (have you heard of Snapchat?), whether to talk to someone online they don't know, even whether to join classmates in bullying someone.
Jan 24, 2013 8:00am
With the rise of big data come big challenges, including how to deal with increasingly challenging privacy issues. To help protect information, which has become the currency of the 21st century, here are 10 resolutions for your enterprise to adopt in 2013.
Jan 18, 2013 8:30am
Data Privacy Day is approaching, and as part of our awareness campaign, we wanted to review some of the best practices for safe password selection and management. It is surprising but true that even in today’s security-conscious environment, the word “password” and the sequence “123456” remain some of the most common passwords!
Jan 17, 2013 1:05pm
We recently joined STOP. THINK. CONNECT. (@STOPTHNKCONNECT), Data Privacy Day (@DataPrivacyDay) and Reputation.com (@Reputation_Com) for a Twitter chat about privacy and online reputation ahead of Data Privacy Day (#dpd13), which is on January 28th. Here's a partial transcript of the chat.
Nov 8, 2012 7:26am
Now that National Cyber Security Awareness Month has come to a close, we set our sights on another very important day. January 28th is Data Privacy Day.
Aug 21, 2012 7:44am
The sky is the limit and that is what we are aiming for in 2013 for Data Privacy Day.
Jan 18, 2012 12:19pm
If anyone knows about the effect the Internet can have on a person's reputation, it's Matt Ivester.